Distinguished Leadership Award

Baptist Association of Christian Educators

Distinguished Leadership Award

Each year the Baptist Association of Christian Educators may recognize one or more Southern Baptist religious educators who have made outstanding contributions to religious education through years of service and life-long commitments as church staff workers and/or denominational service.

Guidelines for the selection of the recipients include:

  • Worthy and extended service in religious education;
  • Recognition of his/her service by colleagues in religious education;
  • Broad influence which may include writing and conference leading; and
  • Membership and participation in BACE and sister associations.

The Baptist Association of Christian Educators presented its first Distinguished Leadership Award in 1980.

Allen W. Graves, 1980
J. Earl Mead, 1981
William R. Bumpas, 1982
John K. Durst, 1982
Joe Davis Heacock, 1982
Gracie Knowlton, 1982
Ernest J. Loessner, 1982
Russell Hooper Dilday, 1983
J.P. Edmunds, 1983
R. Othal Feather, 1983
Josephine Scaggs, 1983
William H. Souther, 1983
J. Marvin Crowe, 1984
Findley B. Edge, 1984
M. Russell Noel, 1984
A. V. Washburn, 1984
W. L. Howse, Jr. (posthumously), 1985
J. M. Price (posthumously), 1985
Gaines S. Dobbins (posthumously), 1985
Elmer Bailey, 1985
Phillip B. Harris, 1986
John T. Sisemore, 1987
Margaret Sisemore, 1987
Alma Hunt, 1988
LeRoy Ford, 1989
Annie Ward Byrd, 1990
Norman Godfrey (posthumously), 1990
Jack H. Naish, 1990
Thurman B. Prewett, 1990
Donald Trotter (posthumously), 1990
Keener Pharr, 1991
Perry Langston(posthumously), 1992
C. Winfield Rich, 1993
Will Beal, 1994
Joe Haynes, 1994
E. Mavis Allen, 1995
Lucien Coleman, 1995
Bob Edd Shotwell, 1995
Merle T. Basden, 1996
Russell Comer, 1996
William E. Young, 1996
Charles Lowry, 1997
Harry Piland, 1997
Harold Souther, 1997
William Cromer, Jr., 1998
Henry E. Love, 1998
J. Roger Skelton, 1998
Robert S. Cook, 1999
Lloyd T. Householder, 1999
Hazel Rodgers (posthumously), 2000
Joe Burnette, 2000
Alva Parks, 2001
James D. Williams, 2001
L. David Cunningham, 2002
Robert L. Feather, 2002
Bobbie S. Patterson, 2002
Bernard Spooner, 2003
Jerry Stubblefield, 2003
Lawrence Klempnauer, 2004
Bob Fuston, 2005
Charles Tidwell, 2006
Gail Motley, 2007
William (Bill) Gambrell, 2008
Morlee Maynard, 2009
Lucy Dorr, 2010
David Simon, 2011
Rick Yount, 2012
John Boone, 2013
Margaret Lawson, 2013
Judy Morris, 2014
Tim Holcomb, 2014